Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA metro area · also Stuarts Draft

Average Salary in Staunton, VA

The average salary in Staunton, Virginia is $57,310 a year ($27.56 an hour) across all jobs, and the median is $48,040, according to BLS estimates for May 2025 covering the Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA metro area. That is 19% less than the U.S. metro average ($70,751) and 10% less than the Virginia average ($63,588).

$57,310average salary
$48,040median salary
91cost of living (U.S. = 100)
51,640jobs in the metro
Advertisement

Average salary by job family in Staunton

Management$120,170
Legal$98,310
Computer and Mathematical$96,000
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical$91,080
Architecture and Engineering$90,270
Life, Physical, and Social Science$82,240
Business and Financial Operations$80,700
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair$61,980
Educational Instruction and Library$58,850
Community and Social Service$57,360
Construction and Extraction$53,570
Protective Service$52,430
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media$51,900
Production$51,850
Office and Administrative Support$47,930
Transportation and Material Moving$47,400
Sales and Related$45,090
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry$43,650
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance$37,830
Healthcare Support$37,440
Personal Care and Service$36,430
Food Preparation and Serving Related$36,000
BLS OEWS May 2025, all employers in the metro area.

Highest-paying jobs in Staunton

Most common jobs in Staunton and what they pay

JobJobsAverage salaryMedian
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,880$45,690$47,310
Retail Salespersons1,520$36,520$33,440
Registered Nurses1,500$89,960$92,390
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,470$30,420$29,310
Cashiers1,330$30,620$29,530
Stockers and Order Fillers1,240$38,240$36,880
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,140$57,030$57,200
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,090$31,010$28,520
General and Operations Managers980$111,270$96,450
Office Clerks, General900$45,150$43,630
Advertisement

Cost of living in Staunton

Prices in the Staunton area are 9% below the U.S. average, with a BEA price parity of 91.1 for 2024. The average local salary of $57,310 therefore buys what $62,890 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. A typical home is worth $334,927, 4.7 times the median household income of $70,949.

$334,927typical home value
$70,949median household income
91.1BEA price parity
126,052metro population

Take-home pay in Staunton

Salary levelGrossAfter taxPer month
25th percentile wage$36,230$30,022$2,502
Median wage$48,040$38,832$3,236
Average wage$57,310$45,747$3,812
75th percentile wage$64,560$51,143$4,262

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).

Compare Staunton with another city

Salaries for every job in Staunton

Management16 jobs
Legal2 jobs
Computer and Mathematical6 jobs
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical19 jobs
Architecture and Engineering5 jobs
Life, Physical, and Social Science2 jobs
Business and Financial Operations14 jobs
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair12 jobs
Educational Instruction and Library10 jobs
Community and Social Service7 jobs
Construction and Extraction10 jobs
Protective Service6 jobs
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media3 jobs
Production19 jobs
Office and Administrative Support23 jobs
Transportation and Material Moving13 jobs
Sales and Related11 jobs
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance5 jobs
Healthcare Support7 jobs
Personal Care and Service7 jobs
Food Preparation and Serving Related11 jobs

Average salary in nearby cities

Average salary in Virginia

Advertisement

What locals say: vote a badge

Tap the badges that describe this place. One vote per badge and visitor, no account. A badge shows in the city rankings after 3 votes.

Salary in Staunton: questions

What is a good salary in Staunton?

Half of all workers in the Staunton metro earn less than $48,040 and the average is $57,310. Earning more than $64,560 puts you in the top quarter of local wages.

How much do you need to earn in Staunton to match a $70,751 salary elsewhere?

About $64,474, because prices here are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.1).

What are the highest-paying jobs in Staunton?

Chief Executives ($296,540), Personal Financial Advisors ($258,100), Physicians, All Other ($253,540).

Sources and how to read this page

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.