Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay range in Staunton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $89,850 or more. The middle half of industrial machinery mechanics in Staunton earn between $62,750 and $89,850.
- $52K10th
- $63K25th
- $76KMedian
- $90K75th
- $90K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $74,360 | $6,197 | $35.75 |
| Median | $76,210 | $6,351 | $36.64 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,750 | $5,229 | $30.17 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $89,850 | $7,488 | $43.20 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay in Staunton vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Industrial machinery mechanics in Staunton earn 10% more than the Virginia average ($67,320) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($68,460). At the median the gap is +18% against the U.S. median of $64,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staunton | $74,360 | $76,210 | $51,590 | $89,850 | 270 |
| Virginia | $67,320 | $64,020 | $46,060 | $92,210 | 9,470 |
| United States | $68,460 | $64,520 | $46,120 | $95,170 | 439,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary after taxes in Staunton
On the average salary of $74,360, a single filer in Staunton takes home about $57,681 a year, or $4,807 a month and $2,218 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Staunton a good place for industrial machinery mechanics? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Staunton area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.1), so the average $74,360 buys what about $81,600 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Staunton ($48,040). A typical home costs $334,927, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in other Virginia cities
Staunton ranks 1st of 9 Virginia metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Staunton$74,360
- Harrisonburg$69,750
- Richmond$69,110
- Virginia Beach$67,020
- Blacksburg$64,660
- Charlottesville$64,090
- Winchester$61,300
- Lynchburg$61,140
- Roanoke$60,310
Highest-paying cities for industrial machinery mechanics
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($92,050).
- San Francisco, CA$92,050
- Norwich, CT$90,930
- San Jose, CA$87,520
- Fairbanks, AK$86,340
- Bremerton, WA$85,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in Staunton: questions
How much do industrial machinery mechanics make an hour in Staunton?
$35.75 an hour on average, and $36.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial machinery mechanics salary in Staunton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,750, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial machinery mechanics take-home pay in Staunton?
About $57,681 a year ($4,807 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $74,360.
Do industrial machinery mechanics earn more in Staunton than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($68,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9041; area Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA (44420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.86, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.