Medical Records Specialists pay range in Staunton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $72,850 or more. The middle half of medical records specialists in Staunton earn between $38,740 and $55,340.
- $34K10th
- $39K25th
- $48KMedian
- $55K75th
- $73K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,240 | $4,187 | $24.15 |
| Median | $48,270 | $4,022 | $23.21 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,740 | $3,228 | $18.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $55,340 | $4,612 | $26.61 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Records Specialists pay in Staunton vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Medical records specialists in Staunton earn 12% less than the Virginia average ($56,960) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($56,790). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $51,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staunton | $50,240 | $48,270 | $34,140 | $72,850 | 40 |
| Virginia | $56,960 | $53,290 | $37,630 | $78,680 | 4,630 |
| United States | $56,790 | $51,140 | $37,000 | $81,150 | 194,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Records Specialists salary after taxes in Staunton
On the average salary of $50,240, a single filer in Staunton takes home about $40,473 a year, or $3,373 a month and $1,557 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Staunton a good place for medical records specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Staunton area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.1), so the average $50,240 buys what about $55,131 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Staunton ($48,040). A typical home costs $334,927, or 6.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Records Specialists salary in other Virginia cities
Staunton ranks 5th of 8 Virginia metro areas for this job; Charlottesville pays the most ($59,240).
- Charlottesville$59,240
- Richmond$56,530
- Virginia Beach$53,970
- Lynchburg$51,660
- Staunton$50,240
- Blacksburg$49,760
- Roanoke$48,540
- Winchester$45,600
Highest-paying cities for medical records specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,430).
- San Jose, CA$97,430
- Sacramento, CA$76,110
- Chattanooga, TN$76,090
- San Francisco, CA$75,570
- Seattle, WA$72,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Records Specialists salary in Staunton: questions
How much do medical records specialists make an hour in Staunton?
$24.15 an hour on average, and $23.21 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical records specialists salary in Staunton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,740, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical records specialists take-home pay in Staunton?
About $40,473 a year ($3,373 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,240.
Do medical records specialists earn more in Staunton than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2072; area Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA (44420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.69, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.69).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.