Medical Assistants pay range in Staunton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,840 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,470 or more. The middle half of medical assistants in Staunton earn between $37,730 and $44,130.
- $37K10th
- $38K25th
- $39KMedian
- $44K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,560 | $3,463 | $19.98 |
| Median | $39,410 | $3,284 | $18.95 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,730 | $3,144 | $18.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,130 | $3,678 | $21.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Assistants pay in Staunton vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Medical assistants in Staunton earn 6% less than the Virginia average ($44,050) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($46,120). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $45,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staunton | $41,560 | $39,410 | $36,840 | $46,470 | 160 |
| Virginia | $44,050 | $44,740 | $37,090 | $52,000 | 16,650 |
| United States | $46,120 | $45,690 | $36,050 | $59,310 | 817,870 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Assistants salary after taxes in Staunton
On the average salary of $41,560, a single filer in Staunton takes home about $33,998 a year, or $2,833 a month and $1,308 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Staunton a good place for medical assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Staunton area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.1), so the average $41,560 buys what about $45,606 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Staunton ($48,040). A typical home costs $334,927, or 8.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Assistants salary in other Virginia cities
Staunton ranks 5th of 9 Virginia metro areas for this job; Charlottesville pays the most ($43,120).
- Charlottesville$43,120
- Richmond$43,060
- Virginia Beach$42,400
- Winchester$42,300
- Staunton$41,560
- Blacksburg$41,080
- Harrisonburg$40,960
- Lynchburg$40,730
- Roanoke$39,300
Highest-paying cities for medical assistants
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,730).
- Vallejo, CA$66,730
- San Jose, CA$65,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$64,160
- San Francisco, CA$63,330
- Napa, CA$62,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Assistants salary in Staunton: questions
How much do medical assistants make an hour in Staunton?
$19.98 an hour on average, and $18.95 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical assistants salary in Staunton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,840 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,730, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical assistants take-home pay in Staunton?
About $33,998 a year ($2,833 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,560.
Do medical assistants earn more in Staunton than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9092; area Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA (44420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.61, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.61).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.