Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Staunton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,730 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,810 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Staunton earn between $33,120 and $61,830.
- $30K10th
- $33K25th
- $46KMedian
- $62K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,210 | $4,351 | $25.10 |
| Median | $45,690 | $3,808 | $21.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,120 | $2,760 | $15.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,830 | $5,152 | $29.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Staunton vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in Staunton earn 5% more than the Virginia average ($49,920) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staunton | $52,210 | $45,690 | $29,730 | $76,810 | 140 |
| Virginia | $49,920 | $45,540 | $31,340 | $74,890 | 12,910 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Staunton
On the average salary of $52,210, a single filer in Staunton takes home about $41,943 a year, or $3,495 a month and $1,613 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Staunton a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Staunton area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.1), so the average $52,210 buys what about $57,293 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Staunton ($48,040). A typical home costs $334,927, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other Virginia cities
Staunton ranks 1st of 9 Virginia metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Staunton$52,210
- Richmond$50,050
- Charlottesville$49,180
- Winchester$49,160
- Virginia Beach$46,940
- Harrisonburg$46,450
- Blacksburg$46,180
- Roanoke$44,420
- Lynchburg$43,570
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Staunton: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Staunton?
$25.10 an hour on average, and $21.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Staunton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,730 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Staunton?
About $41,943 a year ($3,495 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,210.
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Staunton than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA (44420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.