Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary pay range in Staunton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,690 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,530 or more. The middle half of career/technical education teachers, postsecondary in Staunton earn between $57,970 and $71,120.
- $44K10th
- $58K25th
- $67KMedian
- $71K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,030 | $5,336 | $30.78 |
| Median | $66,880 | $5,573 | $32.15 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $57,970 | $4,831 | $27.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $71,120 | $5,927 | $34.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary pay in Staunton vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Career/technical education teachers, postsecondary in Staunton earn 6% more than the Virginia average ($60,480) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($72,060). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $63,820.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staunton | $64,030 | $66,880 | $43,690 | $77,530 | 40 |
| Virginia | $60,480 | $57,820 | $41,600 | $83,110 | 1,860 |
| United States | $72,060 | $63,820 | $41,960 | $108,620 | 114,110 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary after taxes in Staunton
On the average salary of $64,030, a single filer in Staunton takes home about $50,760 a year, or $4,230 a month and $1,952 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Staunton a good place for career/technical education teachers, postsecondary? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Staunton area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.1), so the average $64,030 buys what about $70,264 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Staunton ($48,040). A typical home costs $334,927, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary in other Virginia cities
Staunton ranks 1st of 5 Virginia metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Staunton$64,030
- Lynchburg$57,630
- Richmond$57,030
- Virginia Beach$56,070
- Roanoke$52,230
All Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salaries in Virginia
Highest-paying cities for career/technical education teachers, postsecondary
Chico, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($129,060).
- Chico, CA$129,060
- Appleton, WI$107,550
- San Francisco, CA$103,870
- San Luis Obispo, CA$100,320
- El Centro, CA$99,940
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary in Staunton: questions
How much do career/technical education teachers, postsecondary make an hour in Staunton?
$30.79 an hour on average, and $32.15 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level career/technical education teachers, postsecondary salary in Staunton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,690 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the career/technical education teachers, postsecondary take-home pay in Staunton?
About $50,760 a year ($4,230 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,030.
Do career/technical education teachers, postsecondary earn more in Staunton than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($72,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-1194; area Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA (44420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.02, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.