Stockers and Order Fillers pay range in Staunton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,650 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,470 or more. The middle half of stockers and order fillers in Staunton earn between $34,660 and $38,180.
- $30K10th
- $35K25th
- $37KMedian
- $38K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,240 | $3,187 | $18.38 |
| Median | $36,880 | $3,073 | $17.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,660 | $2,888 | $16.66 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $38,180 | $3,182 | $18.36 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Stockers and Order Fillers pay in Staunton vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Stockers and order fillers in Staunton earn about the same as the Virginia average ($38,070) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($39,540). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $37,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staunton | $38,240 | $36,880 | $29,650 | $50,470 | 1,240 |
| Virginia | $38,070 | $36,380 | $29,470 | $48,620 | 69,660 |
| United States | $39,540 | $37,330 | $30,110 | $49,260 | 2,833,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary after taxes in Staunton
On the average salary of $38,240, a single filer in Staunton takes home about $31,521 a year, or $2,627 a month and $1,212 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Staunton a good place for stockers and order fillers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Staunton area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.1), so the average $38,240 buys what about $41,963 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Staunton ($48,040). A typical home costs $334,927, or 8.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in other Virginia cities
Staunton ranks 3rd of 9 Virginia metro areas for this job; Harrisonburg pays the most ($40,400).
- Harrisonburg$40,400
- Richmond$38,260
- Staunton$38,240
- Virginia Beach$36,780
- Roanoke$36,640
- Winchester$36,450
- Charlottesville$36,240
- Blacksburg$35,470
- Lynchburg$33,160
Highest-paying cities for stockers and order fillers
Cheyenne, WY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,190).
- Cheyenne, WY$49,190
- San Jose, CA$48,710
- Seattle, WA$47,470
- San Francisco, CA$47,210
- Flint, MI$45,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in Staunton: questions
How much do stockers and order fillers make an hour in Staunton?
$18.39 an hour on average, and $17.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level stockers and order fillers salary in Staunton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,650 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the stockers and order fillers take-home pay in Staunton?
About $31,521 a year ($2,627 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,240.
Do stockers and order fillers earn more in Staunton than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7065; area Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA (44420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.32, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.