Average salary by city in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia$71,730
- Pittsburgh$65,230
- Allentown$64,090
- Harrisburg$63,660
- State College$62,190
- York$61,080
- Reading$60,950
- Lancaster$59,620
- Lebanon$57,260
- Chambersburg$57,150
- Scranton$56,800
- Gettysburg$56,630
- Williamsport$56,390
- Erie$55,110
- Altoona$54,240
- Johnstown$53,460
Map of Pennsylvania metro areas
Loading map…
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Salary, take-home pay and cost of living by city
| City | Average | Median | Take-home* | Cost of living | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | $71,730 | $54,310 | $57,090 | 103 | $390,463 |
| Pittsburgh | $65,230 | $49,650 | $52,590 | 95 | $231,356 |
| Allentown | $64,090 | $48,990 | $51,708 | 100 | $363,989 |
| Harrisburg | $63,660 | $49,610 | $51,377 | 99 | $312,126 |
| State College | $62,190 | $49,220 | $50,240 | 97 | $353,680 |
| York | $61,080 | $48,170 | $49,383 | 96 | $309,967 |
| Reading | $60,950 | $49,440 | $49,282 | 97 | $312,348 |
| Lancaster | $59,620 | $48,210 | $48,254 | 98 | $388,207 |
| Lebanon | $57,260 | $46,500 | $46,431 | 93 | $320,716 |
| Chambersburg | $57,150 | $47,540 | $46,346 | 95 | $291,376 |
| Scranton | $56,800 | $46,330 | $46,075 | 94 | $227,793 |
| Gettysburg | $56,630 | $46,610 | $45,944 | 95 | $337,387 |
| Williamsport | $56,390 | $46,050 | $45,758 | 92 | $236,638 |
| Erie | $55,110 | $44,460 | $44,769 | 91 | $224,109 |
| Altoona | $54,240 | $44,270 | $44,096 | 90 | $178,052 |
| Johnstown | $53,460 | $44,110 | $43,494 | 86 | $107,146 |
*Average salary after federal and state income tax and payroll taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Highest-paying jobs in Pennsylvania
- Cardiologists · Lancaster$508,350
- Cardiologists · Harrisburg$495,950
- Orthopedic Surgeons, Except Pediatric · Allentown$434,770
- Radiologists · Philadelphia$425,060
- Orthopedic Surgeons, Except Pediatric · Philadelphia$400,070
- General Internal Medicine Physicians · York$364,040
- Emergency Medicine Physicians · Philadelphia$359,720
- Chief Executives · Philadelphia$338,450
- Radiologists · York$334,390
- Chief Executives · Allentown$332,260
Most common jobs in Pennsylvania
| Job | Jobs in these metros | Highest city average |
|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 262,590 | $33,920 |
| Registered Nurses | 152,360 | $101,400 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 150,930 | $31,880 |
| General and Operations Managers | 150,460 | $145,650 |
| Retail Salespersons | 145,950 | $36,970 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 135,260 | $45,480 |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 119,480 | $41,250 |
| Cashiers | 117,750 | $32,970 |
| Office Clerks, General | 102,410 | $48,560 |
| Customer Service Representatives | 87,550 | $49,100 |
Pennsylvania income tax and take-home pay
Take-home figures on these pages apply Pennsylvania's 2025 income tax rules for a single filer with the standard deduction, plus federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security and Medicare. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Pennsylvania paycheck calculator
Cost of living: Pennsylvania vs other states
Pennsylvania at a glance
Average salary in other states
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Puerto Rico
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- Washington, D.C.
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming
Salary in Pennsylvania: questions
What is the average salary in Pennsylvania?
$65,581 a year across all jobs (BLS OEWS, May 2025), weighted by employment over the state's metro and nonmetro areas.
Which city in Pennsylvania pays the most?
Philadelphia, with an average of $71,730 a year among the metro areas we cover.
Is Pennsylvania expensive to live in?
BEA puts Pennsylvania prices 2% below the U.S. average (price parity 97.6). Within the state, Philadelphia 103, Allentown 100, Harrisburg 99 are the most expensive metros.
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. State average: all occupations, employment-weighted over every OEWS metro and nonmetro area whose principal state is Pennsylvania.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Population and median household income: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023.
- Crime: FBI Crime Data Explorer, violent and property crimes reported by agencies statewide, latest 12 months available.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.