Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay range in Staunton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $72,800 or more. The middle half of cement masons and concrete finishers in Staunton earn between $48,140 and $60,410.
- $48K10th
- $48K25th
- $57KMedian
- $60K75th
- $73K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $56,180 | $4,682 | $27.01 |
| Median | $57,010 | $4,751 | $27.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,140 | $4,012 | $23.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,410 | $5,034 | $29.04 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay in Staunton vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Cement masons and concrete finishers in Staunton earn 6% more than the Virginia average ($52,900) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($60,050). At the median the gap is -0% against the U.S. median of $57,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staunton | $56,180 | $57,010 | $47,830 | $72,800 | 40 |
| Virginia | $52,900 | $50,930 | $37,420 | $72,690 | 4,020 |
| United States | $60,050 | $57,020 | $39,190 | $85,480 | 206,170 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary after taxes in Staunton
On the average salary of $56,180, a single filer in Staunton takes home about $44,904 a year, or $3,742 a month and $1,727 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Staunton a good place for cement masons and concrete finishers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Staunton area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.1), so the average $56,180 buys what about $61,650 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Staunton ($48,040). A typical home costs $334,927, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in other Virginia cities
Staunton ranks 1st of 9 Virginia metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Staunton$56,180
- Charlottesville$53,480
- Virginia Beach$50,890
- Richmond$49,180
- Roanoke$48,980
- Harrisonburg$48,620
- Winchester$47,860
- Blacksburg$46,800
- Lynchburg$43,850
All Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salaries in Virginia
Highest-paying cities for cement masons and concrete finishers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).
- Fairbanks, AK$103,690
- Anchorage, AK$99,060
- Kahului, HI$92,610
- Seattle, WA$87,880
- Honolulu, HI$86,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in Staunton: questions
How much do cement masons and concrete finishers make an hour in Staunton?
$27.01 an hour on average, and $27.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cement masons and concrete finishers salary in Staunton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,140, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cement masons and concrete finishers take-home pay in Staunton?
About $44,904 a year ($3,742 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $56,180.
Do cement masons and concrete finishers earn more in Staunton than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($60,050).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2051; area Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA (44420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.58, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.58).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.