Richmond, VA metro area

Average Salary in Richmond, VA

The average salary in Richmond, Virginia is $68,400 a year ($32.89 an hour) across all jobs, and the median is $51,460, according to BLS estimates for May 2025 covering the Richmond, VA metro area. That is 3% less than the U.S. metro average ($70,751) and 8% more than the Virginia average ($63,588).

$68,400average salary
$51,460median salary
98cost of living (U.S. = 100)
660,350jobs in the metro
Advertisement

Average salary by job family in Richmond

Management$149,370
Legal$131,120
Computer and Mathematical$117,230
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical$103,420
Architecture and Engineering$100,230
Life, Physical, and Social Science$100,100
Business and Financial Operations$93,090
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media$66,910
Educational Instruction and Library$63,210
Community and Social Service$62,990
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair$61,550
Construction and Extraction$57,560
Protective Service$55,730
Sales and Related$54,870
Production$50,860
Office and Administrative Support$50,660
Transportation and Material Moving$46,960
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry$46,220
Healthcare Support$39,680
Personal Care and Service$38,420
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance$37,850
Food Preparation and Serving Related$37,490
BLS OEWS May 2025, all employers in the metro area.

Highest-paying jobs in Richmond

Most common jobs in Richmond and what they pay

JobJobsAverage salaryMedian
Fast Food and Counter Workers17,100$31,080$29,500
Retail Salespersons16,210$35,460$33,580
General and Operations Managers15,770$134,880$108,670
Registered Nurses15,700$92,010$93,580
Cashiers14,460$31,910$30,350
Stockers and Order Fillers12,300$38,260$37,180
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers11,760$60,130$58,190
Home Health and Personal Care Aides11,570$32,690$29,360
Customer Service Representatives10,960$44,520$42,660
Office Clerks, General10,890$47,700$46,320
Advertisement

Cost of living in Richmond

Prices in the Richmond area are 2% below the U.S. average, with a BEA price parity of 97.9 for 2024. The average local salary of $68,400 therefore buys what $69,897 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. A typical home is worth $397,705, 4.7 times the median household income of $84,405.

$397,705typical home value
$84,405median household income
97.9BEA price parity
1,327,321metro population

Take-home pay in Richmond

Salary levelGrossAfter taxPer month
25th percentile wage$37,290$30,812$2,568
Median wage$51,460$41,383$3,449
Average wage$68,400$53,830$4,486
75th percentile wage$80,120$61,401$5,117

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).

Compare Richmond with another city

Salaries for every job in Richmond

Management34 jobs
Legal8 jobs
Computer and Mathematical19 jobs
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical53 jobs
Architecture and Engineering31 jobs
Life, Physical, and Social Science31 jobs
Business and Financial Operations29 jobs
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media23 jobs
Educational Instruction and Library53 jobs
Community and Social Service16 jobs
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair37 jobs
Construction and Extraction30 jobs
Protective Service16 jobs
Sales and Related18 jobs
Production60 jobs
Office and Administrative Support47 jobs
Transportation and Material Moving26 jobs
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry5 jobs
Healthcare Support15 jobs
Personal Care and Service18 jobs
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance7 jobs
Food Preparation and Serving Related16 jobs

Average salary in nearby cities

Average salary in Virginia

Advertisement

What locals say: vote a badge

Tap the badges that describe this place. One vote per badge and visitor, no account. A badge shows in the city rankings after 3 votes.

Salary in Richmond: questions

What is a good salary in Richmond?

Half of all workers in the Richmond metro earn less than $51,460 and the average is $68,400. Earning more than $80,120 puts you in the top quarter of local wages.

How much do you need to earn in Richmond to match a $70,751 salary elsewhere?

About $69,235, because prices here are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.9).

What are the highest-paying jobs in Richmond?

Cardiologists ($425,280), Chief Executives ($328,500), Psychiatrists ($271,380).

Sources and how to read this page

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.