Couriers and Messengers pay range in Richmond
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,710 or more. The middle half of couriers and messengers in Richmond earn between $36,410 and $46,600.
- $32K10th
- $36K25th
- $38KMedian
- $47K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,260 | $3,438 | $19.84 |
| Median | $38,270 | $3,189 | $18.40 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,410 | $3,034 | $17.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,600 | $3,883 | $22.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Couriers and Messengers pay in Richmond vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Couriers and messengers in Richmond earn about the same as the Virginia average ($41,330) and about the same as the U.S. average ($40,970). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $39,200.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond | $41,260 | $38,270 | $32,440 | $49,710 | 280 |
| Virginia | $41,330 | $37,820 | $31,180 | $54,910 | 2,010 |
| United States | $40,970 | $39,200 | $31,550 | $50,330 | 68,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Couriers and Messengers salary after taxes in Richmond
On the average salary of $41,260, a single filer in Richmond takes home about $33,774 a year, or $2,815 a month and $1,299 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Richmond a good place for couriers and messengers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Richmond area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.9), so the average $41,260 buys what about $42,163 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Richmond ($51,460). A typical home costs $397,705, or 9.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Couriers and Messengers salary in other Virginia cities
Richmond ranks 1st of 6 Virginia metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Richmond$41,260
- Charlottesville$39,380
- Virginia Beach$38,210
- Winchester$37,910
- Blacksburg$37,420
- Roanoke$35,060
Highest-paying cities for couriers and messengers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,350).
- San Jose, CA$55,350
- Modesto, CA$51,800
- Napa, CA$50,750
- Seattle, WA$49,400
- San Francisco, CA$48,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Couriers and Messengers salary in Richmond: questions
How much do couriers and messengers make an hour in Richmond?
$19.84 an hour on average, and $18.40 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level couriers and messengers salary in Richmond?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,410, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the couriers and messengers take-home pay in Richmond?
About $33,774 a year ($2,815 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,260.
Do couriers and messengers earn more in Richmond than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($40,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5021; area Richmond, VA (40060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.95, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.