Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Richmond
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,340 a year or less, while the top 10% make $71,990 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Richmond earn between $36,690 and $60,330.
- $31K10th
- $37K25th
- $47KMedian
- $60K75th
- $72K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,050 | $4,171 | $24.06 |
| Median | $46,520 | $3,877 | $22.37 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,690 | $3,058 | $17.64 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,330 | $5,028 | $29.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Richmond vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in Richmond earn about the same as the Virginia average ($49,920) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond | $50,050 | $46,520 | $31,340 | $71,990 | 2,610 |
| Virginia | $49,920 | $45,540 | $31,340 | $74,890 | 12,910 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Richmond
On the average salary of $50,050, a single filer in Richmond takes home about $40,331 a year, or $3,361 a month and $1,551 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Richmond a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Richmond area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.9), so the average $50,050 buys what about $51,146 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Richmond ($51,460). A typical home costs $397,705, or 7.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other Virginia cities
Richmond ranks 2nd of 9 Virginia metro areas for this job; Staunton pays the most ($52,210).
- Staunton$52,210
- Richmond$50,050
- Charlottesville$49,180
- Winchester$49,160
- Virginia Beach$46,940
- Harrisonburg$46,450
- Blacksburg$46,180
- Roanoke$44,420
- Lynchburg$43,570
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Richmond: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Richmond?
$24.06 an hour on average, and $22.36 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Richmond?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,340 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,690, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Richmond?
About $40,331 a year ($3,361 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,050.
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Richmond than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Richmond, VA (40060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.53, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.