Medical Assistants pay range in Erie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $45,550 or more. The middle half of medical assistants in Erie earn between $37,980 and $43,440.
- $35K10th
- $38K25th
- $40KMedian
- $43K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,490 | $3,374 | $19.47 |
| Median | $39,640 | $3,303 | $19.06 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,980 | $3,165 | $18.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,440 | $3,620 | $20.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Assistants pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Medical assistants in Erie earn 7% less than the Pennsylvania average ($43,500) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($46,120). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $45,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie | $40,490 | $39,640 | $35,030 | $45,550 | 460 |
| Pennsylvania | $43,500 | $43,920 | $36,810 | $48,500 | 23,050 |
| United States | $46,120 | $45,690 | $36,050 | $59,310 | 817,870 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Assistants salary after taxes in Erie
On the average salary of $40,490, a single filer in Erie takes home about $33,471 a year, or $2,789 a month and $1,287 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Erie a good place for medical assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $40,490 buys what about $44,519 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Assistants salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Erie ranks 14th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($45,730).
- Philadelphia$45,730
- Reading$44,900
- Chambersburg$44,350
- Allentown$43,850
- York$43,320
- Harrisburg$43,300
- Lebanon$43,220
- Lancaster$42,880
- Scranton$42,570
- Erie$40,490
Highest-paying cities for medical assistants
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,730).
- Vallejo, CA$66,730
- San Jose, CA$65,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$64,160
- San Francisco, CA$63,330
- Napa, CA$62,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Assistants salary in Erie: questions
How much do medical assistants make an hour in Erie?
$19.46 an hour on average, and $19.06 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical assistants salary in Erie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical assistants take-home pay in Erie?
About $33,471 a year ($2,789 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,490. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do medical assistants earn more in Erie than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9092; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.73, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.73).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.