SOC 31-9011 · Erie, PA metro

Massage Therapists Salary in Erie, PA

The average salary for massage therapists in Erie, Pennsylvania is $60,500 a year ($29.09 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $58,600: half of the 80 people in this job in the Erie, PA metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($63,830).

$60,500average per year

$29.09 / hourMedian $58,600Take-home ≈ $48,934

  • $34K10th
  • $46K25th
  • $59KMedian
  • $73K75th
  • $89K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

80people in this job
-5%vs U.S. average
#7 of 11Pennsylvania metros
91cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Massage Therapists pay range in Erie

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $89,260 or more. The middle half of massage therapists in Erie earn between $45,720 and $72,710.

  • $34K10th
  • $46K25th
  • $59KMedian
  • $73K75th
  • $89K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$60,500$5,042$29.09
Median$58,600$4,883$28.17
Entry level (25th percentile)$45,720$3,810$21.98
Experienced (75th percentile)$72,710$6,059$34.96

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Massage Therapists pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.

Massage therapists in Erie earn 4% less than the Pennsylvania average ($62,910) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($63,830). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $58,450.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Erie$60,500$58,600$34,440$89,26080
Pennsylvania$62,910$58,300$31,000$110,7702,990
United States$63,830$58,450$33,640$100,20098,790

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Massage Therapists salary after taxes in Erie

On the average salary of $60,500, a single filer in Erie takes home about $48,934 a year, or $4,078 a month and $1,882 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Pennsylvania paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Erie a good place for massage therapists? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $60,500 buys what about $66,520 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $60,500 is worth in another city

Massage Therapists salary in other Pennsylvania cities

Erie ranks 7th of 11 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; State College pays the most ($79,500).

All Massage Therapists salaries in Pennsylvania

Highest-paying cities for massage therapists

Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,560).

Massage Therapists salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Massage Therapists in Erie, PA.

Massage Therapists salary in Erie: questions

How much do massage therapists make an hour in Erie?

$29.09 an hour on average, and $28.18 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level massage therapists salary in Erie?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,720, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the massage therapists take-home pay in Erie?

About $48,934 a year ($4,078 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,500. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Do massage therapists earn more in Erie than elsewhere?

The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($63,830).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9011; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.8%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.05, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.