Medical Assistants pay range in Vallejo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,800 or more. The middle half of medical assistants in Vallejo earn between $52,430 and $77,530.
- $47K10th
- $52K25th
- $77KMedian
- $78K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,730 | $5,561 | $32.08 |
| Median | $77,410 | $6,451 | $37.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,430 | $4,369 | $25.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $77,530 | $6,461 | $37.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Assistants pay in Vallejo vs. California and the U.S.
Medical assistants in Vallejo earn 21% more than the California average ($55,100) and 45% more than the U.S. average ($46,120). At the median the gap is +69% against the U.S. median of $45,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vallejo | $66,730 | $77,410 | $47,150 | $77,800 | 1,360 |
| California | $55,100 | $49,660 | $39,290 | $77,300 | 117,060 |
| United States | $46,120 | $45,690 | $36,050 | $59,310 | 817,870 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Assistants salary after taxes in Vallejo
On the average salary of $66,730, a single filer in Vallejo takes home about $53,509 a year, or $4,459 a month and $2,058 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Vallejo a good place for medical assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Vallejo area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 108.5), so the average $66,730 buys what about $61,514 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Vallejo ($58,620). A typical home costs $576,614, or 8.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Assistants salary in other California cities
Vallejo ranks 1st of 25 California metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Vallejo$66,730
- San Jose$65,360
- Santa Rosa$64,160
- San Francisco$63,330
- Napa$62,580
- Sacramento$61,940
- Modesto$55,580
- Santa Cruz$55,090
- Stockton$54,570
- Oxnard$54,530
Highest-paying cities for medical assistants
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,730).
- Vallejo, CA$66,730
- San Jose, CA$65,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$64,160
- San Francisco, CA$63,330
- Napa, CA$62,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Assistants salary in Vallejo: questions
How much do medical assistants make an hour in Vallejo?
$32.08 an hour on average, and $37.22 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical assistants salary in Vallejo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical assistants take-home pay in Vallejo?
About $53,509 a year ($4,459 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,730. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do medical assistants earn more in Vallejo than elsewhere?
The average here is 45% more than the U.S. average for this job ($46,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9092; area Vallejo, CA (46700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.80, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.