Medical Assistants pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $79,730 or more. The middle half of medical assistants in Napa earn between $50,530 and $79,730.
- $46K10th
- $51K25th
- $62KMedian
- $80K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,580 | $5,215 | $30.09 |
| Median | $62,050 | $5,171 | $29.83 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,530 | $4,211 | $24.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,730 | $6,644 | $38.33 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Assistants pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Medical assistants in Napa earn 14% more than the California average ($55,100) and 36% more than the U.S. average ($46,120). At the median the gap is +36% against the U.S. median of $45,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $62,580 | $62,050 | $45,890 | $79,730 | 320 |
| California | $55,100 | $49,660 | $39,290 | $77,300 | 117,060 |
| United States | $46,120 | $45,690 | $36,050 | $59,310 | 817,870 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Assistants salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $62,580, a single filer in Napa takes home about $50,516 a year, or $4,210 a month and $1,943 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for medical assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $62,580 buys what about $55,600 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 14.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Assistants salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 5th of 25 California metro areas for this job; Vallejo pays the most ($66,730).
- Vallejo$66,730
- San Jose$65,360
- Santa Rosa$64,160
- San Francisco$63,330
- Napa$62,580
- Sacramento$61,940
- Modesto$55,580
- Santa Cruz$55,090
- Stockton$54,570
- Oxnard$54,530
Highest-paying cities for medical assistants
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,730).
- Vallejo, CA$66,730
- San Jose, CA$65,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$64,160
- San Francisco, CA$63,330
- Napa, CA$62,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Assistants salary in Napa: questions
How much do medical assistants make an hour in Napa?
$30.09 an hour on average, and $29.83 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical assistants salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,530, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical assistants take-home pay in Napa?
About $50,516 a year ($4,210 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,580. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do medical assistants earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is 36% more than the U.S. average for this job ($46,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9092; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.78, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.78).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.