Medical Assistants pay range in York
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,210 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,280 or more. The middle half of medical assistants in York earn between $39,640 and $45,710.
- $38K10th
- $40K25th
- $44KMedian
- $46K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,320 | $3,610 | $20.83 |
| Median | $43,620 | $3,635 | $20.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,640 | $3,303 | $19.06 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,710 | $3,809 | $21.98 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Assistants pay in York vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Medical assistants in York earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($43,500) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($46,120). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $45,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| York | $43,320 | $43,620 | $38,210 | $49,280 | 710 |
| Pennsylvania | $43,500 | $43,920 | $36,810 | $48,500 | 23,050 |
| United States | $46,120 | $45,690 | $36,050 | $59,310 | 817,870 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Assistants salary after taxes in York
On the average salary of $43,320, a single filer in York takes home about $35,658 a year, or $2,971 a month and $1,371 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is York a good place for medical assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the York area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $43,320 buys what about $45,125 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in York ($48,170). A typical home costs $309,967, or 7.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Assistants salary in other Pennsylvania cities
York ranks 5th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($45,730).
- Philadelphia$45,730
- Reading$44,900
- Chambersburg$44,350
- Allentown$43,850
- York$43,320
- Harrisburg$43,300
- Lebanon$43,220
- Lancaster$42,880
- Scranton$42,570
- State College$42,370
Highest-paying cities for medical assistants
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,730).
- Vallejo, CA$66,730
- San Jose, CA$65,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$64,160
- San Francisco, CA$63,330
- Napa, CA$62,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Assistants salary in York: questions
How much do medical assistants make an hour in York?
$20.83 an hour on average, and $20.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical assistants salary in York?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,210 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,640, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical assistants take-home pay in York?
About $35,658 a year ($2,971 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,320. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do medical assistants earn more in York than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9092; area York-Hanover, PA (49620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.73, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.73).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.