Medical Assistants pay range in Chambersburg
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,070 or more. The middle half of medical assistants in Chambersburg earn between $38,960 and $45,240.
- $37K10th
- $39K25th
- $44KMedian
- $45K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,350 | $3,696 | $21.32 |
| Median | $43,830 | $3,652 | $21.07 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,960 | $3,247 | $18.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,240 | $3,770 | $21.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Assistants pay in Chambersburg vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Medical assistants in Chambersburg earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($43,500) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($46,120). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $45,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chambersburg | $44,350 | $43,830 | $37,490 | $57,070 | 240 |
| Pennsylvania | $43,500 | $43,920 | $36,810 | $48,500 | 23,050 |
| United States | $46,120 | $45,690 | $36,050 | $59,310 | 817,870 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Assistants salary after taxes in Chambersburg
On the average salary of $44,350, a single filer in Chambersburg takes home about $36,454 a year, or $3,038 a month and $1,402 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Chambersburg a good place for medical assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Chambersburg area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.6), so the average $44,350 buys what about $46,861 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Chambersburg ($47,540). A typical home costs $291,376, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Assistants salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Chambersburg ranks 3rd of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($45,730).
- Philadelphia$45,730
- Reading$44,900
- Chambersburg$44,350
- Allentown$43,850
- York$43,320
- Harrisburg$43,300
- Lebanon$43,220
- Lancaster$42,880
- Scranton$42,570
- State College$42,370
Highest-paying cities for medical assistants
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,730).
- Vallejo, CA$66,730
- San Jose, CA$65,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$64,160
- San Francisco, CA$63,330
- Napa, CA$62,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Assistants salary in Chambersburg: questions
How much do medical assistants make an hour in Chambersburg?
$21.32 an hour on average, and $21.07 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical assistants salary in Chambersburg?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical assistants take-home pay in Chambersburg?
About $36,454 a year ($3,038 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,350. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do medical assistants earn more in Chambersburg than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9092; area Chambersburg, PA (16540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.75, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.75).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.