Personal Financial Advisors pay range in Battle Creek
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,250 a year or less, while the top 10% make $177,910 or more. The middle half of personal financial advisors in Battle Creek earn between $44,330 and $94,140.
- $39K10th
- $44K25th
- $54KMedian
- $94K75th
- $178K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $85,570 | $7,131 | $41.14 |
| Median | $54,470 | $4,539 | $26.19 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,330 | $3,694 | $21.31 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $94,140 | $7,845 | $45.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Personal Financial Advisors pay in Battle Creek vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Personal financial advisors in Battle Creek earn 30% less than the Michigan average ($121,890) and 45% less than the U.S. average ($156,670). At the median the gap is -48% against the U.S. median of $105,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battle Creek | $85,570 | $54,470 | $39,250 | $177,910 | 30 |
| Michigan | $121,890 | $77,930 | $44,780 | $288,860 | 6,570 |
| United States | $156,670 | $105,070 | $50,190 | $357,020 | 266,800 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Personal Financial Advisors salary after taxes in Battle Creek
On the average salary of $85,570, a single filer in Battle Creek takes home about $64,841 a year, or $5,403 a month and $2,494 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Is Battle Creek a good place for personal financial advisors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Battle Creek area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.5), so the average $85,570 buys what about $94,510 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Battle Creek ($48,690). A typical home costs $189,677, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Personal Financial Advisors salary in other Michigan cities
Battle Creek ranks 13th of 13 Michigan metro areas for this job; Monroe pays the most ($173,100).
Highest-paying cities for personal financial advisors
Staunton, VA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($258,100).
- Staunton, VA$258,100
- Naples, FL$227,090
- New York, NY$217,170
- Macon, GA$214,380
- San Francisco, CA$214,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Personal Financial Advisors salary in Battle Creek: questions
How much do personal financial advisors make an hour in Battle Creek?
$41.14 an hour on average, and $26.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level personal financial advisors salary in Battle Creek?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,250 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,330, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the personal financial advisors take-home pay in Battle Creek?
About $64,841 a year ($5,403 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $85,570. Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Do personal financial advisors earn more in Battle Creek than elsewhere?
The average here is 45% less than the U.S. average for this job ($156,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2052; area Battle Creek, MI (12980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 20.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.36, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.36).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.