Personal Financial Advisors pay range in Kalamazoo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,350 a year or less, while the top 10% make $311,230 or more. The middle half of personal financial advisors in Kalamazoo earn between $45,720 and $126,850.
- $43K10th
- $46K25th
- $78KMedian
- $127K75th
- $311K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $118,970 | $9,914 | $57.20 |
| Median | $77,890 | $6,491 | $37.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,720 | $3,810 | $21.98 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $126,850 | $10,571 | $60.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Personal Financial Advisors pay in Kalamazoo vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Personal financial advisors in Kalamazoo earn about the same as the Michigan average ($121,890) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($156,670). At the median the gap is -26% against the U.S. median of $105,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalamazoo | $118,970 | $77,890 | $43,350 | $311,230 | 230 |
| Michigan | $121,890 | $77,930 | $44,780 | $288,860 | 6,570 |
| United States | $156,670 | $105,070 | $50,190 | $357,020 | 266,800 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Personal Financial Advisors salary after taxes in Kalamazoo
On the average salary of $118,970, a single filer in Kalamazoo takes home about $87,716 a year, or $7,310 a month and $3,374 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Kalamazoo a good place for personal financial advisors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kalamazoo area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.8), so the average $118,970 buys what about $125,443 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Kalamazoo ($48,510). A typical home costs $279,752, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Personal Financial Advisors salary in other Michigan cities
Kalamazoo ranks 9th of 13 Michigan metro areas for this job; Monroe pays the most ($173,100).
Highest-paying cities for personal financial advisors
Staunton, VA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($258,100).
- Staunton, VA$258,100
- Naples, FL$227,090
- New York, NY$217,170
- Macon, GA$214,380
- San Francisco, CA$214,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Personal Financial Advisors salary in Kalamazoo: questions
How much do personal financial advisors make an hour in Kalamazoo?
$57.20 an hour on average, and $37.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level personal financial advisors salary in Kalamazoo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,350 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the personal financial advisors take-home pay in Kalamazoo?
About $87,716 a year ($7,310 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $118,970.
Do personal financial advisors earn more in Kalamazoo than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($156,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2052; area Kalamazoo-Portage, MI (28020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 9.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.11, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.