Personal Financial Advisors pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $244,430 or more. The middle half of personal financial advisors in Grand Rapids earn between $47,310 and $155,430.
- $45K10th
- $47K25th
- $89KMedian
- $155K75th
- $244K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $120,030 | $10,002 | $57.71 |
| Median | $89,410 | $7,451 | $42.99 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,310 | $3,942 | $22.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $155,430 | $12,952 | $74.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Personal Financial Advisors pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Personal financial advisors in Grand Rapids earn about the same as the Michigan average ($121,890) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($156,670). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $105,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $120,030 | $89,410 | $44,620 | $244,430 | 840 |
| Michigan | $121,890 | $77,930 | $44,780 | $288,860 | 6,570 |
| United States | $156,670 | $105,070 | $50,190 | $357,020 | 266,800 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Personal Financial Advisors salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $120,030, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $86,703 a year, or $7,225 a month and $3,335 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for personal financial advisors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $120,030 buys what about $125,625 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Personal Financial Advisors salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 8th of 13 Michigan metro areas for this job; Monroe pays the most ($173,100).
Highest-paying cities for personal financial advisors
Staunton, VA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($258,100).
- Staunton, VA$258,100
- Naples, FL$227,090
- New York, NY$217,170
- Macon, GA$214,380
- San Francisco, CA$214,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Personal Financial Advisors salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do personal financial advisors make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$57.71 an hour on average, and $42.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level personal financial advisors salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,310, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the personal financial advisors take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $86,703 a year ($7,225 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $120,030. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do personal financial advisors earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($156,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2052; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.81, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.