Loan Officers pay range in Battle Creek
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,980 a year or less, while the top 10% make $94,720 or more. The middle half of loan officers in Battle Creek earn between $46,860 and $76,750.
- $32K10th
- $47K25th
- $60KMedian
- $77K75th
- $95K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,190 | $5,182 | $29.90 |
| Median | $59,640 | $4,970 | $28.67 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,860 | $3,905 | $22.53 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $76,750 | $6,396 | $36.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Loan Officers pay in Battle Creek vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Loan officers in Battle Creek earn 26% less than the Michigan average ($83,990) and 29% less than the U.S. average ($87,790). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $76,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battle Creek | $62,190 | $59,640 | $31,980 | $94,720 | 70 |
| Michigan | $83,990 | $74,470 | $36,830 | $135,700 | 11,340 |
| United States | $87,790 | $76,690 | $39,430 | $153,180 | 274,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Loan Officers salary after taxes in Battle Creek
On the average salary of $62,190, a single filer in Battle Creek takes home about $49,189 a year, or $4,099 a month and $1,892 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Is Battle Creek a good place for loan officers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Battle Creek area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.5), so the average $62,190 buys what about $68,687 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Battle Creek ($48,690). A typical home costs $189,677, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Loan Officers salary in other Michigan cities
Battle Creek ranks 14th of 14 Michigan metro areas for this job; Kalamazoo pays the most ($89,060).
- Kalamazoo$89,060
- Lansing$88,080
- Detroit$85,940
- Grand Rapids$82,320
- Ann Arbor$81,990
- Muskegon$75,980
- Niles$75,470
- Traverse City$74,970
- Jackson$74,700
- Battle Creek$62,190
Highest-paying cities for loan officers
Elmira, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($129,370).
- Elmira, NY$129,370
- New York, NY$121,180
- Boston, MA$120,300
- San Francisco, CA$116,480
- Norwich, CT$116,460
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Loan Officers salary in Battle Creek: questions
How much do loan officers make an hour in Battle Creek?
$29.90 an hour on average, and $28.67 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level loan officers salary in Battle Creek?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,980 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,860, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the loan officers take-home pay in Battle Creek?
About $49,189 a year ($4,099 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,190. Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Do loan officers earn more in Battle Creek than elsewhere?
The average here is 29% less than the U.S. average for this job ($87,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2072; area Battle Creek, MI (12980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.69, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.69).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.