Medical Records Specialists pay range in Midland
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,190 a year or less, while the top 10% make $82,800 or more. The middle half of medical records specialists in Midland earn between $48,270 and $64,170.
- $45K10th
- $48K25th
- $52KMedian
- $64K75th
- $83K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,530 | $4,961 | $28.62 |
| Median | $52,050 | $4,338 | $25.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,270 | $4,022 | $23.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,170 | $5,348 | $30.85 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Records Specialists pay in Midland vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Medical records specialists in Midland earn 13% more than the Michigan average ($52,650) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($56,790). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $51,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland | $59,530 | $52,050 | $45,190 | $82,800 | 120 |
| Michigan | $52,650 | $48,120 | $37,180 | $77,080 | 4,890 |
| United States | $56,790 | $51,140 | $37,000 | $81,150 | 194,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Records Specialists salary after taxes in Midland
On the average salary of $59,530, a single filer in Midland takes home about $47,729 a year, or $3,977 a month and $1,836 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Midland a good place for medical records specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Midland area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.9), so the average $59,530 buys what about $64,762 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Midland ($49,340). A typical home costs $247,026, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Records Specialists salary in other Michigan cities
Midland ranks 2nd of 13 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($60,060).
- Ann Arbor$60,060
- Midland$59,530
- Saginaw$55,710
- Grand Rapids$53,880
- Kalamazoo$52,340
- Detroit$52,150
- Jackson$52,010
- Traverse City$51,900
- Flint$50,460
- Niles$50,030
Highest-paying cities for medical records specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,430).
- San Jose, CA$97,430
- Sacramento, CA$76,110
- Chattanooga, TN$76,090
- San Francisco, CA$75,570
- Seattle, WA$72,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Records Specialists salary in Midland: questions
How much do medical records specialists make an hour in Midland?
$28.62 an hour on average, and $25.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical records specialists salary in Midland?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,190 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical records specialists take-home pay in Midland?
About $47,729 a year ($3,977 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,530.
Do medical records specialists earn more in Midland than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($56,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2072; area Midland, MI (33220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.67, this job is 2.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.