SOC 29-2072 · Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro

Medical Records Specialists Salary in Grand Rapids, MI

The average salary for medical records specialists in Grand Rapids, Michigan is $53,880 a year ($25.90 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $48,780: half of the 560 people in this job in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,790).

$53,880average per year

$25.90 / hourMedian $48,780Take-home ≈ $42,708

  • $39K10th
  • $45K25th
  • $49KMedian
  • $61K75th
  • $81K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

560people in this job
-5%vs U.S. average
#4 of 13Michigan metros
96cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Medical Records Specialists pay range in Grand Rapids

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,160 or more. The middle half of medical records specialists in Grand Rapids earn between $44,760 and $61,090.

  • $39K10th
  • $45K25th
  • $49KMedian
  • $61K75th
  • $81K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$53,880$4,490$25.90
Median$48,780$4,065$23.45
Entry level (25th percentile)$44,760$3,730$21.52
Experienced (75th percentile)$61,090$5,091$29.37

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Medical Records Specialists pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.

Medical records specialists in Grand Rapids earn about the same as the Michigan average ($52,650) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($56,790). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $51,140.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Grand Rapids$53,880$48,780$38,830$81,160560
Michigan$52,650$48,120$37,180$77,0804,890
United States$56,790$51,140$37,000$81,150194,720

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Medical Records Specialists salary after taxes in Grand Rapids

On the average salary of $53,880, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $42,708 a year, or $3,559 a month and $1,643 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).

Michigan paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Grand Rapids a good place for medical records specialists? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $53,880 buys what about $56,392 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 6.7 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $53,880 is worth in another city

Medical Records Specialists salary in other Michigan cities

Grand Rapids ranks 4th of 13 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($60,060).

All Medical Records Specialists salaries in Michigan

Highest-paying cities for medical records specialists

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,430).

Medical Records Specialists salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Medical Records Specialists in Grand Rapids, MI.

Medical Records Specialists salary in Grand Rapids: questions

How much do medical records specialists make an hour in Grand Rapids?

$25.90 an hour on average, and $23.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level medical records specialists salary in Grand Rapids?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,760, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the medical records specialists take-home pay in Grand Rapids?

About $42,708 a year ($3,559 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,880. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).

Do medical records specialists earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?

The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,790).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2072; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.75, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.75).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.