Medical Records Specialists pay range in Flint
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,850 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,840 or more. The middle half of medical records specialists in Flint earn between $42,340 and $60,620.
- $36K10th
- $42K25th
- $45KMedian
- $61K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,460 | $4,205 | $24.26 |
| Median | $44,690 | $3,724 | $21.49 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $42,340 | $3,528 | $20.36 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,620 | $5,052 | $29.14 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Records Specialists pay in Flint vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Medical records specialists in Flint earn 4% less than the Michigan average ($52,650) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($56,790). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $51,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flint | $50,460 | $44,690 | $35,850 | $76,840 | 250 |
| Michigan | $52,650 | $48,120 | $37,180 | $77,080 | 4,890 |
| United States | $56,790 | $51,140 | $37,000 | $81,150 | 194,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Records Specialists salary after taxes in Flint
On the average salary of $50,460, a single filer in Flint takes home about $40,380 a year, or $3,365 a month and $1,553 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Is Flint a good place for medical records specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Flint area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.0), so the average $50,460 buys what about $54,238 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Flint ($45,880). A typical home costs $197,858, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Records Specialists salary in other Michigan cities
Flint ranks 9th of 13 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($60,060).
- Ann Arbor$60,060
- Midland$59,530
- Saginaw$55,710
- Grand Rapids$53,880
- Kalamazoo$52,340
- Detroit$52,150
- Jackson$52,010
- Traverse City$51,900
- Flint$50,460
- Niles$50,030
Highest-paying cities for medical records specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,430).
- San Jose, CA$97,430
- Sacramento, CA$76,110
- Chattanooga, TN$76,090
- San Francisco, CA$75,570
- Seattle, WA$72,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Records Specialists salary in Flint: questions
How much do medical records specialists make an hour in Flint?
$24.26 an hour on average, and $21.49 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical records specialists salary in Flint?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,850 a year and the 25th percentile is $42,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical records specialists take-home pay in Flint?
About $40,380 a year ($3,365 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,460. Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Do medical records specialists earn more in Flint than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2072; area Flint, MI (22420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.45, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.