Medical Equipment Preparers pay range in Chambersburg
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,350 a year or less, while the top 10% make $55,970 or more. The middle half of medical equipment preparers in Chambersburg earn between $35,480 and $55,970.
- $30K10th
- $35K25th
- $43KMedian
- $56K75th
- $56K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,810 | $3,818 | $22.02 |
| Median | $43,480 | $3,623 | $20.90 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,480 | $2,957 | $17.06 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $55,970 | $4,664 | $26.91 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Equipment Preparers pay in Chambersburg vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Medical equipment preparers in Chambersburg earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($46,260) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($50,510). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $47,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chambersburg | $45,810 | $43,480 | $30,350 | $55,970 | 30 |
| Pennsylvania | $46,260 | $45,820 | $37,500 | $57,070 | 3,450 |
| United States | $50,510 | $47,700 | $36,410 | $69,950 | 77,420 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Equipment Preparers salary after taxes in Chambersburg
On the average salary of $45,810, a single filer in Chambersburg takes home about $37,582 a year, or $3,132 a month and $1,445 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Chambersburg a good place for medical equipment preparers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Chambersburg area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.6), so the average $45,810 buys what about $48,403 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Chambersburg ($47,540). A typical home costs $291,376, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Equipment Preparers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Chambersburg ranks 3rd of 10 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($51,380).
- Philadelphia$51,380
- Allentown$47,180
- Chambersburg$45,810
- Scranton$45,350
- Lancaster$45,150
- Harrisburg$44,910
- Pittsburgh$44,410
- York$44,250
- Erie$43,620
- Reading$42,910
Highest-paying cities for medical equipment preparers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,800).
- San Jose, CA$84,800
- San Francisco, CA$77,440
- Vallejo, CA$76,760
- Sacramento, CA$74,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$70,730
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Equipment Preparers salary in Chambersburg: questions
How much do medical equipment preparers make an hour in Chambersburg?
$22.02 an hour on average, and $20.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical equipment preparers salary in Chambersburg?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,350 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,480, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical equipment preparers take-home pay in Chambersburg?
About $37,582 a year ($3,132 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,810. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do medical equipment preparers earn more in Chambersburg than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($50,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9093; area Chambersburg, PA (16540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.10, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.