Medical Assistants pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,010 or more. The middle half of medical assistants in Rochester earn between $39,260 and $46,310.
- $38K10th
- $39K25th
- $42KMedian
- $46K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,040 | $3,587 | $20.69 |
| Median | $41,710 | $3,476 | $20.05 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,260 | $3,272 | $18.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,310 | $3,859 | $22.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Assistants pay in Rochester vs. New York and the U.S.
Medical assistants in Rochester earn 12% less than the New York average ($48,750) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($46,120). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $45,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $43,040 | $41,710 | $38,140 | $48,010 | 1,890 |
| New York | $48,750 | $48,000 | $37,280 | $59,480 | 40,710 |
| United States | $46,120 | $45,690 | $36,050 | $59,310 | 817,870 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Assistants salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $43,040, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $35,000 a year, or $2,917 a month and $1,346 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for medical assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $43,040 buys what about $44,355 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($51,210). A typical home costs $285,034, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Assistants salary in other New York cities
Rochester ranks 8th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($49,590).
- New York$49,590
- Ithaca$49,040
- Glens Falls$45,410
- Kiryas Joel$45,400
- Buffalo$44,580
- Syracuse$44,130
- Albany$44,120
- Rochester$43,040
- Utica$42,940
- Kingston$42,680
Highest-paying cities for medical assistants
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,730).
- Vallejo, CA$66,730
- San Jose, CA$65,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$64,160
- San Francisco, CA$63,330
- Napa, CA$62,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Assistants salary in Rochester: questions
How much do medical assistants make an hour in Rochester?
$20.69 an hour on average, and $20.05 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical assistants salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,260, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical assistants take-home pay in Rochester?
About $35,000 a year ($2,917 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,040. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do medical assistants earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9092; area Rochester, NY (40380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.73, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.73).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.