Medical Equipment Preparers pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,080 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,350 or more. The middle half of medical equipment preparers in Rochester earn between $44,300 and $50,830.
- $37K10th
- $44K25th
- $46KMedian
- $51K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,580 | $3,965 | $22.88 |
| Median | $45,590 | $3,799 | $21.92 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,300 | $3,692 | $21.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,830 | $4,236 | $24.44 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Equipment Preparers pay in Rochester vs. New York and the U.S.
Medical equipment preparers in Rochester earn 14% less than the New York average ($55,630) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($50,510). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $47,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $47,580 | $45,590 | $37,080 | $59,350 | 320 |
| New York | $55,630 | $57,320 | $39,140 | $71,000 | 5,190 |
| United States | $50,510 | $47,700 | $36,410 | $69,950 | 77,420 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Equipment Preparers salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $47,580, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $38,399 a year, or $3,200 a month and $1,477 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for medical equipment preparers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $47,580 buys what about $49,034 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($51,210). A typical home costs $285,034, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Equipment Preparers salary in other New York cities
Rochester ranks 5th of 8 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($57,640).
- New York$57,640
- Kiryas Joel$50,140
- Binghamton$48,190
- Syracuse$47,660
- Rochester$47,580
- Utica$47,520
- Buffalo$47,080
- Albany$45,800
Highest-paying cities for medical equipment preparers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,800).
- San Jose, CA$84,800
- San Francisco, CA$77,440
- Vallejo, CA$76,760
- Sacramento, CA$74,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$70,730
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Equipment Preparers salary in Rochester: questions
How much do medical equipment preparers make an hour in Rochester?
$22.87 an hour on average, and $21.92 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical equipment preparers salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,080 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,300, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical equipment preparers take-home pay in Rochester?
About $38,399 a year ($3,200 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,580. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do medical equipment preparers earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($50,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9093; area Rochester, NY (40380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.29, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.