Medical Transcriptionists pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,970 or more. The middle half of medical transcriptionists in Rochester earn between $35,060 and $45,350.
- $34K10th
- $35K25th
- $38KMedian
- $45K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,670 | $3,389 | $19.55 |
| Median | $37,600 | $3,133 | $18.08 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,060 | $2,922 | $16.86 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,350 | $3,779 | $21.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Transcriptionists pay in Rochester vs. New York and the U.S.
Medical transcriptionists in Rochester earn 8% less than the New York average ($44,320) and about the same as the U.S. average ($41,710). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $40,410.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $40,670 | $37,600 | $34,150 | $47,970 | 100 |
| New York | $44,320 | $43,260 | $35,950 | $56,750 | 2,710 |
| United States | $41,710 | $40,410 | $28,250 | $55,950 | 41,550 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Transcriptionists salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $40,670, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $33,226 a year, or $2,769 a month and $1,278 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for medical transcriptionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $40,670 buys what about $41,913 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($51,210). A typical home costs $285,034, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Transcriptionists salary in other New York cities
Rochester ranks 4th of 5 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($44,480).
Highest-paying cities for medical transcriptionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,530).
- San Jose, CA$61,530
- San Francisco, CA$55,750
- Portland, ME$54,920
- Minneapolis, MN$54,160
- Chico, CA$54,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Transcriptionists salary in Rochester: questions
How much do medical transcriptionists make an hour in Rochester?
$19.55 an hour on average, and $18.08 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical transcriptionists salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical transcriptionists take-home pay in Rochester?
About $33,226 a year ($2,769 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,670. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do medical transcriptionists earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($41,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9094; area Rochester, NY (40380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.72, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.72).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.