Medical Assistants pay range in Indianapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $56,430 or more. The middle half of medical assistants in Indianapolis earn between $40,200 and $47,680.
- $38K10th
- $40K25th
- $47KMedian
- $48K75th
- $56K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,000 | $3,833 | $22.12 |
| Median | $46,900 | $3,908 | $22.55 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,200 | $3,350 | $19.33 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,680 | $3,973 | $22.92 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Assistants pay in Indianapolis vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Medical assistants in Indianapolis earn 3% more than the Indiana average ($44,500) and about the same as the U.S. average ($46,120). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $45,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | $46,000 | $46,900 | $38,430 | $56,430 | 6,580 |
| Indiana | $44,500 | $45,110 | $37,060 | $50,480 | 19,630 |
| United States | $46,120 | $45,690 | $36,050 | $59,310 | 817,870 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Assistants salary after taxes in Indianapolis
On the average salary of $46,000, a single filer in Indianapolis takes home about $36,882 a year, or $3,074 a month and $1,419 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Is Indianapolis a good place for medical assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Indianapolis area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $46,000 buys what about $48,069 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Indianapolis ($49,340). A typical home costs $295,921, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Assistants salary in other Indiana cities
Indianapolis ranks 1st of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Indianapolis$46,000
- Fort Wayne$44,810
- Kokomo$43,900
- Elkhart$43,800
- Columbus$43,490
- Evansville$43,250
- Michigan City$43,240
- South Bend$43,200
- Lafayette$43,070
- Bloomington$42,760
Highest-paying cities for medical assistants
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,730).
- Vallejo, CA$66,730
- San Jose, CA$65,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$64,160
- San Francisco, CA$63,330
- Napa, CA$62,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Assistants salary in Indianapolis: questions
How much do medical assistants make an hour in Indianapolis?
$22.12 an hour on average, and $22.55 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical assistants salary in Indianapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical assistants take-home pay in Indianapolis?
About $36,882 a year ($3,074 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,000. Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Do medical assistants earn more in Indianapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($46,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9092; area Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (26900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.13, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.