Medical Assistants pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,520 or more. The middle half of medical assistants in Evansville earn between $38,330 and $46,440.
- $36K10th
- $38K25th
- $44KMedian
- $46K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,250 | $3,604 | $20.79 |
| Median | $43,980 | $3,665 | $21.14 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,330 | $3,194 | $18.43 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,440 | $3,870 | $22.33 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Assistants pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Medical assistants in Evansville earn about the same as the Indiana average ($44,500) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($46,120). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $45,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $43,250 | $43,980 | $36,150 | $48,520 | 890 |
| Indiana | $44,500 | $45,110 | $37,060 | $50,480 | 19,630 |
| United States | $46,120 | $45,690 | $36,050 | $59,310 | 817,870 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Assistants salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $43,250, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $35,136 a year, or $2,928 a month and $1,351 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for medical assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $43,250 buys what about $47,253 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Assistants salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 6th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($46,000).
- Indianapolis$46,000
- Fort Wayne$44,810
- Kokomo$43,900
- Elkhart$43,800
- Columbus$43,490
- Evansville$43,250
- Michigan City$43,240
- South Bend$43,200
- Lafayette$43,070
- Bloomington$42,760
Highest-paying cities for medical assistants
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,730).
- Vallejo, CA$66,730
- San Jose, CA$65,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$64,160
- San Francisco, CA$63,330
- Napa, CA$62,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Assistants salary in Evansville: questions
How much do medical assistants make an hour in Evansville?
$20.80 an hour on average, and $21.15 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical assistants salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,330, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical assistants take-home pay in Evansville?
About $35,136 a year ($2,928 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,250. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do medical assistants earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9092; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.26, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.