Financial and Investment Analysts pay range in Madison
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $182,480 or more. The middle half of financial and investment analysts in Madison earn between $80,380 and $132,540.
- $63K10th
- $80K25th
- $104KMedian
- $133K75th
- $182K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $115,250 | $9,604 | $55.41 |
| Median | $103,750 | $8,646 | $49.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,380 | $6,698 | $38.64 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $132,540 | $11,045 | $63.72 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial and Investment Analysts pay in Madison vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Financial and investment analysts in Madison earn 12% more than the Wisconsin average ($102,500) and about the same as the U.S. average ($116,800). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $102,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison | $115,250 | $103,750 | $63,150 | $182,480 | 1,010 |
| Wisconsin | $102,500 | $95,570 | $61,900 | $152,460 | 5,430 |
| United States | $116,800 | $102,740 | $63,720 | $180,860 | 361,980 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary after taxes in Madison
On the average salary of $115,250, a single filer in Madison takes home about $84,576 a year, or $7,048 a month and $3,253 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Madison a good place for financial and investment analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Madison area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.3), so the average $115,250 buys what about $118,464 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Madison ($58,080). A typical home costs $452,769, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in other Wisconsin cities
Madison ranks 1st of 11 Wisconsin metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Madison$115,250
- Janesville$105,470
- Racine$103,270
- Appleton$102,540
- Milwaukee$102,370
- Oshkosh$99,210
- Eau Claire$99,160
- Kenosha$97,750
- Green Bay$97,540
- La Crosse$96,100
Highest-paying cities for financial and investment analysts
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($161,980).
- Bozeman, MT$161,980
- San Jose, CA$157,340
- Bridgeport, CT$151,500
- New York, NY$148,350
- San Francisco, CA$142,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in Madison: questions
How much do financial and investment analysts make an hour in Madison?
$55.41 an hour on average, and $49.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial and investment analysts salary in Madison?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial and investment analysts take-home pay in Madison?
About $84,576 a year ($7,048 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $115,250.
Do financial and investment analysts earn more in Madison than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($116,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2051; area Madison, WI (31540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.07, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.