Financial and Investment Analysts pay range in La Crosse
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,650 a year or less, while the top 10% make $126,670 or more. The middle half of financial and investment analysts in La Crosse earn between $77,500 and $103,220.
- $65K10th
- $78K25th
- $93KMedian
- $103K75th
- $127K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $96,100 | $8,008 | $46.20 |
| Median | $92,600 | $7,717 | $44.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,500 | $6,458 | $37.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,220 | $8,602 | $49.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial and Investment Analysts pay in La Crosse vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Financial and investment analysts in La Crosse earn 6% less than the Wisconsin average ($102,500) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($116,800). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $102,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Crosse | $96,100 | $92,600 | $64,650 | $126,670 | 90 |
| Wisconsin | $102,500 | $95,570 | $61,900 | $152,460 | 5,430 |
| United States | $116,800 | $102,740 | $63,720 | $180,860 | 361,980 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary after taxes in La Crosse
On the average salary of $96,100, a single filer in La Crosse takes home about $72,240 a year, or $6,020 a month and $2,778 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
The La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $72,240 | $6,020 |
| Working in MN | $71,425 | $5,952 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is La Crosse a good place for financial and investment analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the La Crosse area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $96,100 buys what about $104,719 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in La Crosse ($48,260). A typical home costs $335,330, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in other Wisconsin cities
La Crosse ranks 10th of 11 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($115,250).
- Madison$115,250
- Janesville$105,470
- Racine$103,270
- Appleton$102,540
- Milwaukee$102,370
- Oshkosh$99,210
- Eau Claire$99,160
- Kenosha$97,750
- Green Bay$97,540
- La Crosse$96,100
Highest-paying cities for financial and investment analysts
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($161,980).
- Bozeman, MT$161,980
- San Jose, CA$157,340
- Bridgeport, CT$151,500
- New York, NY$148,350
- San Francisco, CA$142,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in La Crosse: questions
How much do financial and investment analysts make an hour in La Crosse?
$46.20 an hour on average, and $44.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial and investment analysts salary in La Crosse?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,650 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,500, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial and investment analysts take-home pay in La Crosse?
About $72,240 a year ($6,020 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $96,100.
Do financial and investment analysts earn more in La Crosse than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2051; area La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN (29100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.44, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.44).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.