Financial and Investment Analysts pay range in Bozeman
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $270,160 or more. The middle half of financial and investment analysts in Bozeman earn between $80,980 and $164,230.
- $79K10th
- $81K25th
- $109KMedian
- $164K75th
- $270K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $161,980 | $13,498 | $77.88 |
| Median | $109,320 | $9,110 | $52.56 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,980 | $6,748 | $38.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $164,230 | $13,686 | $78.96 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial and Investment Analysts pay in Bozeman vs. Montana and the U.S.
Financial and investment analysts in Bozeman earn 46% more than the Montana average ($111,160) and 39% more than the U.S. average ($116,800). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $102,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman | $161,980 | $109,320 | $78,640 | $270,160 | 70 |
| Montana | $111,160 | $99,190 | $59,000 | $165,100 | 440 |
| United States | $116,800 | $102,740 | $63,720 | $180,860 | 361,980 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary after taxes in Bozeman
On the average salary of $161,980, a single filer in Bozeman takes home about $114,188 a year, or $9,516 a month and $4,392 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Bozeman a good place for financial and investment analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bozeman area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $161,980 buys what about $158,014 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Bozeman ($54,830). A typical home costs $705,739, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in other Montana cities
Bozeman ranks 1st of 4 Montana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for financial and investment analysts
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($161,980).
- Bozeman, MT$161,980
- San Jose, CA$157,340
- Bridgeport, CT$151,500
- New York, NY$148,350
- San Francisco, CA$142,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in Bozeman: questions
How much do financial and investment analysts make an hour in Bozeman?
$77.88 an hour on average, and $52.56 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial and investment analysts salary in Bozeman?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial and investment analysts take-home pay in Bozeman?
About $114,188 a year ($9,516 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $161,980.
Do financial and investment analysts earn more in Bozeman than elsewhere?
The average here is 39% more than the U.S. average for this job ($116,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2051; area Bozeman, MT (14580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.39, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.39).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.