SOC 13-2051 · Kenosha, WI metro

Financial and Investment Analysts Salary in Kenosha, WI

The average salary for financial and investment analysts in Kenosha, Wisconsin is $97,750 a year ($46.99 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $84,390: half of the 90 people in this job in the Kenosha, WI metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,800).

$97,750average per year

$46.99 / hourMedian $84,390Take-home ≈ $73,303

  • $75K10th
  • $78K25th
  • $84KMedian
  • $107K75th
  • $131K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

90people in this job
-16%vs U.S. average
#8 of 11Wisconsin metros
101cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Financial and Investment Analysts pay range in Kenosha

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $131,040 or more. The middle half of financial and investment analysts in Kenosha earn between $78,210 and $106,760.

  • $75K10th
  • $78K25th
  • $84KMedian
  • $107K75th
  • $131K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$97,750$8,146$47.00
Median$84,390$7,032$40.57
Entry level (25th percentile)$78,210$6,518$37.60
Experienced (75th percentile)$106,760$8,897$51.33

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Financial and Investment Analysts pay in Kenosha vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.

Financial and investment analysts in Kenosha earn 5% less than the Wisconsin average ($102,500) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($116,800). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $102,740.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Kenosha$97,750$84,390$74,750$131,04090
Wisconsin$102,500$95,570$61,900$152,4605,430
United States$116,800$102,740$63,720$180,860361,980

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Financial and Investment Analysts salary after taxes in Kenosha

On the average salary of $97,750, a single filer in Kenosha takes home about $73,303 a year, or $6,109 a month and $2,819 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).

Wisconsin paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Kenosha a good place for financial and investment analysts? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Kenosha area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $97,750 buys what about $96,669 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Kenosha ($48,310). A typical home costs $247,800, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $97,750 is worth in another city

Financial and Investment Analysts salary in other Wisconsin cities

Kenosha ranks 8th of 11 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($115,250).

All Financial and Investment Analysts salaries in Wisconsin

Highest-paying cities for financial and investment analysts

Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($161,980).

Financial and Investment Analysts salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Financial and Investment Analysts in Kenosha, WI.

Financial and Investment Analysts salary in Kenosha: questions

How much do financial and investment analysts make an hour in Kenosha?

$46.99 an hour on average, and $40.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level financial and investment analysts salary in Kenosha?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,210, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the financial and investment analysts take-home pay in Kenosha?

About $73,303 a year ($6,109 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $97,750.

Do financial and investment analysts earn more in Kenosha than elsewhere?

The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,800).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2051; area Kenosha, WI (28450). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.52, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.52).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.