Financial and Investment Analysts pay range in Eau Claire
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $148,490 or more. The middle half of financial and investment analysts in Eau Claire earn between $76,430 and $124,670.
- $64K10th
- $76K25th
- $98KMedian
- $125K75th
- $148K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $99,160 | $8,263 | $47.67 |
| Median | $98,050 | $8,171 | $47.14 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,430 | $6,369 | $36.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $124,670 | $10,389 | $59.94 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial and Investment Analysts pay in Eau Claire vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Financial and investment analysts in Eau Claire earn 3% less than the Wisconsin average ($102,500) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($116,800). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $102,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eau Claire | $99,160 | $98,050 | $64,200 | $148,490 | 90 |
| Wisconsin | $102,500 | $95,570 | $61,900 | $152,460 | 5,430 |
| United States | $116,800 | $102,740 | $63,720 | $180,860 | 361,980 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary after taxes in Eau Claire
On the average salary of $99,160, a single filer in Eau Claire takes home about $74,211 a year, or $6,184 a month and $2,854 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Eau Claire a good place for financial and investment analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Eau Claire area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.8), so the average $99,160 buys what about $106,858 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Eau Claire ($48,100). A typical home costs $327,164, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in other Wisconsin cities
Eau Claire ranks 7th of 11 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($115,250).
Highest-paying cities for financial and investment analysts
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($161,980).
- Bozeman, MT$161,980
- San Jose, CA$157,340
- Bridgeport, CT$151,500
- New York, NY$148,350
- San Francisco, CA$142,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in Eau Claire: questions
How much do financial and investment analysts make an hour in Eau Claire?
$47.67 an hour on average, and $47.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial and investment analysts salary in Eau Claire?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial and investment analysts take-home pay in Eau Claire?
About $74,211 a year ($6,184 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $99,160.
Do financial and investment analysts earn more in Eau Claire than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2051; area Eau Claire, WI (20740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.46, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.46).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.