Dietitians and Nutritionists pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,200 or more. The middle half of dietitians and nutritionists in Grand Rapids earn between $59,370 and $78,710.
- $49K10th
- $59K25th
- $67KMedian
- $79K75th
- $81K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,080 | $5,757 | $33.21 |
| Median | $67,330 | $5,611 | $32.37 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,370 | $4,948 | $28.54 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,710 | $6,559 | $37.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dietitians and Nutritionists pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Dietitians and nutritionists in Grand Rapids earn about the same as the Michigan average ($67,750) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($77,130). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $76,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $69,080 | $67,330 | $48,780 | $81,200 | 300 |
| Michigan | $67,750 | $66,850 | $48,420 | $84,530 | 2,370 |
| United States | $77,130 | $76,400 | $49,090 | $103,720 | 77,570 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $69,080, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $53,789 a year, or $4,482 a month and $2,069 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for dietitians and nutritionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $69,080 buys what about $72,300 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 5th of 11 Michigan metro areas for this job; Saginaw pays the most ($71,390).
Highest-paying cities for dietitians and nutritionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,870).
- San Jose, CA$118,870
- Vallejo, CA$113,070
- San Francisco, CA$111,400
- Napa, CA$104,480
- Sacramento, CA$104,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do dietitians and nutritionists make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$33.21 an hour on average, and $32.37 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dietitians and nutritionists salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,370, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dietitians and nutritionists take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $53,789 a year ($4,482 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,080. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do dietitians and nutritionists earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1031; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.02, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.