Nurse Anesthetists pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $193,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $291,730 or more. The middle half of nurse anesthetists in Grand Rapids earn between $193,900 and $238,320.
- $194K10th
- $194K25th
- $223KMedian
- $238K75th
- $292K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $226,190 | $18,849 | $108.75 |
| Median | $223,040 | $18,587 | $107.23 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $193,900 | $16,158 | $93.22 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $238,320 | $19,860 | $114.58 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nurse Anesthetists pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Nurse anesthetists in Grand Rapids earn 11% less than the Michigan average ($253,760) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($248,320). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $236,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $226,190 | $223,040 | $193,900 | $291,730 | 160 |
| Michigan | $253,760 | $247,010 | $220,840 | $299,120 | 2,300 |
| United States | $248,320 | $236,590 | $155,250 | $339,500 | 51,840 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nurse Anesthetists salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $226,190, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $154,878 a year, or $12,907 a month and $5,957 every two weeks. Taxes take 32% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for nurse anesthetists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $226,190 buys what about $236,734 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 4.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 1.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Nurse Anesthetists salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 6th of 6 Michigan metro areas for this job; Saginaw pays the most ($268,040).
Highest-paying cities for nurse anesthetists
Jacksonville, FL pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($322,640).
- Jacksonville, FL$322,640
- Springfield, MA$307,850
- Austin, TX$297,870
- Charlotte, NC$294,980
- New York, NY$290,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nurse Anesthetists salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do nurse anesthetists make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$108.75 an hour on average, and $107.23 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nurse anesthetists salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $193,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $193,900, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nurse anesthetists take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $154,878 a year ($12,907 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $226,190. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do nurse anesthetists earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($248,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1151; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.78, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.78).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.