Dietitians and Nutritionists pay range in Kalamazoo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,480 a year or less, while the top 10% make $92,080 or more. The middle half of dietitians and nutritionists in Kalamazoo earn between $58,660 and $79,240.
- $48K10th
- $59K25th
- $63KMedian
- $79K75th
- $92K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,630 | $5,636 | $32.51 |
| Median | $63,320 | $5,277 | $30.44 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,660 | $4,888 | $28.20 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,240 | $6,603 | $38.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dietitians and Nutritionists pay in Kalamazoo vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Dietitians and nutritionists in Kalamazoo earn about the same as the Michigan average ($67,750) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($77,130). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $76,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalamazoo | $67,630 | $63,320 | $48,480 | $92,080 | 90 |
| Michigan | $67,750 | $66,850 | $48,420 | $84,530 | 2,370 |
| United States | $77,130 | $76,400 | $49,090 | $103,720 | 77,570 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary after taxes in Kalamazoo
On the average salary of $67,630, a single filer in Kalamazoo takes home about $53,780 a year, or $4,482 a month and $2,068 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Kalamazoo a good place for dietitians and nutritionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kalamazoo area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.8), so the average $67,630 buys what about $71,310 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Kalamazoo ($48,510). A typical home costs $279,752, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary in other Michigan cities
Kalamazoo ranks 7th of 11 Michigan metro areas for this job; Saginaw pays the most ($71,390).
- Saginaw$71,390
- Ann Arbor$71,190
- Jackson$70,730
- Detroit$69,180
- Grand Rapids$69,080
- Lansing$68,640
- Kalamazoo$67,630
- Muskegon$67,350
- Traverse City$66,660
- Flint$65,510
Highest-paying cities for dietitians and nutritionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,870).
- San Jose, CA$118,870
- Vallejo, CA$113,070
- San Francisco, CA$111,400
- Napa, CA$104,480
- Sacramento, CA$104,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary in Kalamazoo: questions
How much do dietitians and nutritionists make an hour in Kalamazoo?
$32.52 an hour on average, and $30.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dietitians and nutritionists salary in Kalamazoo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,480 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dietitians and nutritionists take-home pay in Kalamazoo?
About $53,780 a year ($4,482 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,630.
Do dietitians and nutritionists earn more in Kalamazoo than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1031; area Kalamazoo-Portage, MI (28020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.44, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.