Dietitians and Nutritionists pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $158,370 or more. The middle half of dietitians and nutritionists in Napa earn between $91,080 and $106,600.
- $79K10th
- $91K25th
- $101KMedian
- $107K75th
- $158K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $104,480 | $8,707 | $50.23 |
| Median | $101,050 | $8,421 | $48.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $91,080 | $7,590 | $43.79 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $106,600 | $8,883 | $51.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dietitians and Nutritionists pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Dietitians and nutritionists in Napa earn 6% more than the California average ($98,780) and 35% more than the U.S. average ($77,130). At the median the gap is +32% against the U.S. median of $76,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $104,480 | $101,050 | $78,950 | $158,370 | 40 |
| California | $98,780 | $98,850 | $72,780 | $130,850 | 8,720 |
| United States | $77,130 | $76,400 | $49,090 | $103,720 | 77,570 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $104,480, a single filer in Napa takes home about $76,707 a year, or $6,392 a month and $2,950 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for dietitians and nutritionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $104,480 buys what about $92,827 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 8.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 4th of 21 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($118,870).
- San Jose$118,870
- Vallejo$113,070
- San Francisco$111,400
- Napa$104,480
- Sacramento$104,370
- Santa Cruz$103,600
- Santa Rosa$101,400
- Santa Maria$99,590
- Salinas$99,250
- Modesto$98,540
Highest-paying cities for dietitians and nutritionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,870).
- San Jose, CA$118,870
- Vallejo, CA$113,070
- San Francisco, CA$111,400
- Napa, CA$104,480
- Sacramento, CA$104,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary in Napa: questions
How much do dietitians and nutritionists make an hour in Napa?
$50.23 an hour on average, and $48.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dietitians and nutritionists salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $91,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dietitians and nutritionists take-home pay in Napa?
About $76,707 a year ($6,392 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $104,480. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do dietitians and nutritionists earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is 35% more than the U.S. average for this job ($77,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1031; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.14, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.