Dietitians and Nutritionists pay range in San Jose
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $89,910 a year or less, while the top 10% make $155,340 or more. The middle half of dietitians and nutritionists in San Jose earn between $99,940 and $135,470.
- $90K10th
- $100K25th
- $123KMedian
- $135K75th
- $155K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $118,870 | $9,906 | $57.15 |
| Median | $122,910 | $10,242 | $59.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $99,940 | $8,328 | $48.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $135,470 | $11,289 | $65.13 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dietitians and Nutritionists pay in San Jose vs. California and the U.S.
Dietitians and nutritionists in San Jose earn 20% more than the California average ($98,780) and 54% more than the U.S. average ($77,130). At the median the gap is +61% against the U.S. median of $76,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $118,870 | $122,910 | $89,910 | $155,340 | 610 |
| California | $98,780 | $98,850 | $72,780 | $130,850 | 8,720 |
| United States | $77,130 | $76,400 | $49,090 | $103,720 | 77,570 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary after taxes in San Jose
On the average salary of $118,870, a single filer in San Jose takes home about $85,492 a year, or $7,124 a month and $3,288 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Jose a good place for dietitians and nutritionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Jose area are 10% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.4), so the average $118,870 buys what about $107,650 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in San Jose ($84,050). A typical home costs $1,610,466, or 13.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary in other California cities
San Jose ranks 1st of 21 California metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- San Jose$118,870
- Vallejo$113,070
- San Francisco$111,400
- Napa$104,480
- Sacramento$104,370
- Santa Cruz$103,600
- Santa Rosa$101,400
- Santa Maria$99,590
- Salinas$99,250
- Modesto$98,540
Highest-paying cities for dietitians and nutritionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,870).
- San Jose, CA$118,870
- Vallejo, CA$113,070
- San Francisco, CA$111,400
- Napa, CA$104,480
- Sacramento, CA$104,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary in San Jose: questions
How much do dietitians and nutritionists make an hour in San Jose?
$57.15 an hour on average, and $59.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dietitians and nutritionists salary in San Jose?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $89,910 a year and the 25th percentile is $99,940, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dietitians and nutritionists take-home pay in San Jose?
About $85,492 a year ($7,124 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $118,870. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do dietitians and nutritionists earn more in San Jose than elsewhere?
The average here is 54% more than the U.S. average for this job ($77,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1031; area San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (41940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.08, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.