Dietitians and Nutritionists pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,400 a year or less, while the top 10% make $102,370 or more. The middle half of dietitians and nutritionists in Boulder earn between $64,730 and $91,500.
- $39K10th
- $65K25th
- $75KMedian
- $92K75th
- $102K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $74,380 | $6,198 | $35.76 |
| Median | $74,930 | $6,244 | $36.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,730 | $5,394 | $31.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $91,500 | $7,625 | $43.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dietitians and Nutritionists pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Dietitians and nutritionists in Boulder earn 6% less than the Colorado average ($78,730) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($77,130). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $76,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $74,380 | $74,930 | $39,400 | $102,370 | 80 |
| Colorado | $78,730 | $75,510 | $59,840 | $114,350 | 1,640 |
| United States | $77,130 | $76,400 | $49,090 | $103,720 | 77,570 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $74,380, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $58,592 a year, or $4,883 a month and $2,254 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for dietitians and nutritionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $74,380 buys what about $70,702 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 9.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 6th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($80,650).
- Denver$80,650
- Fort Collins$77,280
- Grand Junction$77,140
- Greeley$76,950
- Colorado Springs$76,810
- Boulder$74,380
- Pueblo$73,640
Highest-paying cities for dietitians and nutritionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,870).
- San Jose, CA$118,870
- Vallejo, CA$113,070
- San Francisco, CA$111,400
- Napa, CA$104,480
- Sacramento, CA$104,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary in Boulder: questions
How much do dietitians and nutritionists make an hour in Boulder?
$35.76 an hour on average, and $36.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dietitians and nutritionists salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,400 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,730, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dietitians and nutritionists take-home pay in Boulder?
About $58,592 a year ($4,883 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $74,380. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do dietitians and nutritionists earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1031; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.83, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.