Dietitians and Nutritionists pay range in Grand Junction
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $94,540 or more. The middle half of dietitians and nutritionists in Grand Junction earn between $68,640 and $83,760.
- $63K10th
- $69K25th
- $76KMedian
- $84K75th
- $95K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $77,140 | $6,428 | $37.09 |
| Median | $75,920 | $6,327 | $36.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $68,640 | $5,720 | $33.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $83,760 | $6,980 | $40.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dietitians and Nutritionists pay in Grand Junction vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Dietitians and nutritionists in Grand Junction earn about the same as the Colorado average ($78,730) and about the same as the U.S. average ($77,130). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $76,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Junction | $77,140 | $75,920 | $63,000 | $94,540 | 50 |
| Colorado | $78,730 | $75,510 | $59,840 | $114,350 | 1,640 |
| United States | $77,130 | $76,400 | $49,090 | $103,720 | 77,570 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary after taxes in Grand Junction
On the average salary of $77,140, a single filer in Grand Junction takes home about $60,412 a year, or $5,034 a month and $2,324 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Grand Junction a good place for dietitians and nutritionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Junction area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $77,140 buys what about $80,795 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Junction ($48,510). A typical home costs $436,543, or 5.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary in other Colorado cities
Grand Junction ranks 3rd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($80,650).
- Denver$80,650
- Fort Collins$77,280
- Grand Junction$77,140
- Greeley$76,950
- Colorado Springs$76,810
- Boulder$74,380
- Pueblo$73,640
Highest-paying cities for dietitians and nutritionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,870).
- San Jose, CA$118,870
- Vallejo, CA$113,070
- San Francisco, CA$111,400
- Napa, CA$104,480
- Sacramento, CA$104,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary in Grand Junction: questions
How much do dietitians and nutritionists make an hour in Grand Junction?
$37.09 an hour on average, and $36.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dietitians and nutritionists salary in Grand Junction?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $68,640, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dietitians and nutritionists take-home pay in Grand Junction?
About $60,412 a year ($5,034 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $77,140. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do dietitians and nutritionists earn more in Grand Junction than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($77,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1031; area Grand Junction, CO (24300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.63, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.