Family Medicine Physicians pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $99,570 a year or less, while the top 10% make $357,220 or more. The middle half of family medicine physicians in Boulder earn between $241,440 and $320,720.
- $100K10th
- $241K25th
- $297KMedian
- $321K75th
- $357K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $272,150 | $22,679 | $130.84 |
| Median | $297,070 | $24,756 | $142.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $241,440 | $20,120 | $116.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $320,720 | $26,727 | $154.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Family Medicine Physicians pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Family medicine physicians in Boulder earn 9% more than the Colorado average ($249,500) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($255,820). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $244,180.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $272,150 | $297,070 | $99,570 | $357,220 | 230 |
| Colorado | $249,500 | $265,560 | $75,120 | $365,820 | 2,700 |
| United States | $255,820 | $244,180 | $76,830 | $428,550 | 107,510 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Family Medicine Physicians salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $272,150, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $186,457 a year, or $15,538 a month and $7,171 every two weeks. Taxes take 31% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for family medicine physicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $272,150 buys what about $258,693 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 4.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Family Medicine Physicians salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 6 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$272,150
- Fort Collins$250,320
- Colorado Springs$238,590
- Denver$237,550
- Pueblo$229,120
- Grand Junction$188,360
Highest-paying cities for family medicine physicians
Knoxville, TN pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($383,670).
- Knoxville, TN$383,670
- St. Joseph, MO$379,650
- Great Falls, MT$378,060
- Oklahoma City, OK$376,600
- Atlantic City, NJ$371,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Family Medicine Physicians salary in Boulder: questions
How much do family medicine physicians make an hour in Boulder?
$130.84 an hour on average, and $142.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level family medicine physicians salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $99,570 a year and the 25th percentile is $241,440, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the family medicine physicians take-home pay in Boulder?
About $186,457 a year ($15,538 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $272,150. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do family medicine physicians earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($255,820).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1215; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.70, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.