Credit Counselors pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $78,380 or more. The middle half of credit counselors in Buffalo earn between $49,580 and $63,860.
- $50K10th
- $50K25th
- $57KMedian
- $64K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,790 | $4,982 | $28.75 |
| Median | $57,240 | $4,770 | $27.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,580 | $4,132 | $23.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $63,860 | $5,322 | $30.70 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Credit Counselors pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Credit counselors in Buffalo earn 13% less than the New York average ($68,590) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($57,210). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $52,230.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $59,790 | $57,240 | $49,580 | $78,380 | 130 |
| New York | $68,590 | $63,030 | $48,720 | $100,720 | 2,020 |
| United States | $57,210 | $52,230 | $38,350 | $80,440 | 27,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Credit Counselors salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $59,790, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $47,538 a year, or $3,961 a month and $1,828 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for credit counselors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $59,790 buys what about $62,383 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Credit Counselors salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 7th of 7 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($69,170).
Highest-paying cities for credit counselors
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($85,720).
- San Francisco, CA$85,720
- Salt Lake City, UT$79,060
- San Jose, CA$77,410
- Sacramento, CA$76,900
- San Diego, CA$72,810
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Credit Counselors salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do credit counselors make an hour in Buffalo?
$28.75 an hour on average, and $27.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level credit counselors salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the credit counselors take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $47,538 a year ($3,961 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,790. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do credit counselors earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($57,210).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2071; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.36, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.