Financial and Investment Analysts pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,910 a year or less, while the top 10% make $166,780 or more. The middle half of financial and investment analysts in Buffalo earn between $76,480 and $120,990.
- $63K10th
- $76K25th
- $96KMedian
- $121K75th
- $167K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $104,450 | $8,704 | $50.22 |
| Median | $96,490 | $8,041 | $46.39 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,480 | $6,373 | $36.77 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $120,990 | $10,082 | $58.17 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial and Investment Analysts pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Financial and investment analysts in Buffalo earn 29% less than the New York average ($146,620) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($116,800). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $102,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $104,450 | $96,490 | $62,910 | $166,780 | 1,060 |
| New York | $146,620 | $127,930 | $77,540 | $225,380 | 52,380 |
| United States | $116,800 | $102,740 | $63,720 | $180,860 | 361,980 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $104,450, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $77,092 a year, or $6,424 a month and $2,965 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for financial and investment analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $104,450 buys what about $108,979 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 6th of 11 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($148,350).
- New York$148,350
- Kingston$121,690
- Syracuse$118,520
- Kiryas Joel$115,480
- Binghamton$105,970
- Buffalo$104,450
- Glens Falls$103,680
- Albany$101,650
- Rochester$101,260
- Utica$99,440
Highest-paying cities for financial and investment analysts
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($161,980).
- Bozeman, MT$161,980
- San Jose, CA$157,340
- Bridgeport, CT$151,500
- New York, NY$148,350
- San Francisco, CA$142,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do financial and investment analysts make an hour in Buffalo?
$50.22 an hour on average, and $46.39 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial and investment analysts salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,910 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,480, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial and investment analysts take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $77,092 a year ($6,424 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $104,450. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do financial and investment analysts earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2051; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.85, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.