Insurance Underwriters pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,340 a year or less, while the top 10% make $134,980 or more. The middle half of insurance underwriters in Buffalo earn between $74,650 and $122,650.
- $60K10th
- $75K25th
- $95KMedian
- $123K75th
- $135K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $98,050 | $8,171 | $47.14 |
| Median | $95,370 | $7,948 | $45.85 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $74,650 | $6,221 | $35.89 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $122,650 | $10,221 | $58.97 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Insurance Underwriters pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Insurance underwriters in Buffalo earn 11% less than the New York average ($110,210) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($93,700). At the median the gap is +17% against the U.S. median of $81,370.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $98,050 | $95,370 | $60,340 | $134,980 | 200 |
| New York | $110,210 | $97,450 | $65,160 | $168,790 | 6,900 |
| United States | $93,700 | $81,370 | $55,530 | $145,160 | 105,420 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Insurance Underwriters salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $98,050, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $72,973 a year, or $6,081 a month and $2,807 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for insurance underwriters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $98,050 buys what about $102,302 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Insurance Underwriters salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 4th of 6 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($111,900).
- New York$111,900
- Rochester$104,740
- Albany$98,990
- Buffalo$98,050
- Kiryas Joel$97,090
- Syracuse$95,530
Highest-paying cities for insurance underwriters
Bridgeport, CT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($127,970).
- Bridgeport, CT$127,970
- Boston, MA$115,600
- Denver, CO$115,260
- Seattle, WA$114,200
- Manchester, NH$112,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Insurance Underwriters salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do insurance underwriters make an hour in Buffalo?
$47.14 an hour on average, and $45.85 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level insurance underwriters salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,340 a year and the 25th percentile is $74,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the insurance underwriters take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $72,973 a year ($6,081 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $98,050. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do insurance underwriters earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($93,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2053; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.56, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.56).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.