Credit Counselors pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,320 or more. The middle half of credit counselors in Grand Rapids earn between $45,000 and $58,340.
- $38K10th
- $45K25th
- $50KMedian
- $58K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,170 | $4,348 | $25.08 |
| Median | $49,530 | $4,128 | $23.81 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,000 | $3,750 | $21.63 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,340 | $4,862 | $28.05 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Credit Counselors pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Credit counselors in Grand Rapids earn 9% less than the Michigan average ($57,490) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($57,210). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $52,230.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $52,170 | $49,530 | $37,900 | $63,320 | 80 |
| Michigan | $57,490 | $52,160 | $39,440 | $77,970 | 1,260 |
| United States | $57,210 | $52,230 | $38,350 | $80,440 | 27,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Credit Counselors salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $52,170, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $41,432 a year, or $3,453 a month and $1,594 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for credit counselors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $52,170 buys what about $54,602 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 6.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Credit Counselors salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 5th of 7 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($58,160).
Highest-paying cities for credit counselors
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($85,720).
- San Francisco, CA$85,720
- Salt Lake City, UT$79,060
- San Jose, CA$77,410
- Sacramento, CA$76,900
- San Diego, CA$72,810
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Credit Counselors salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do credit counselors make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$25.08 an hour on average, and $23.81 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level credit counselors salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,000, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the credit counselors take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $41,432 a year ($3,453 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,170. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do credit counselors earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($57,210).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2071; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.79, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.79).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.