Accountants and Auditors pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,870 a year or less, while the top 10% make $130,520 or more. The middle half of accountants and auditors in Grand Rapids earn between $63,210 and $99,510.
- $52K10th
- $63K25th
- $76KMedian
- $100K75th
- $131K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $84,740 | $7,062 | $40.74 |
| Median | $76,270 | $6,356 | $36.67 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,210 | $5,268 | $30.39 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $99,510 | $8,292 | $47.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Accountants and Auditors pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Accountants and auditors in Grand Rapids earn about the same as the Michigan average ($86,990) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($94,750). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $83,680.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $84,740 | $76,270 | $51,870 | $130,520 | 5,670 |
| Michigan | $86,990 | $78,820 | $52,620 | $131,080 | 41,460 |
| United States | $94,750 | $83,680 | $56,020 | $144,090 | 1,449,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Accountants and Auditors salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $84,740, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $63,906 a year, or $5,325 a month and $2,458 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for accountants and auditors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $84,740 buys what about $88,690 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 4.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Accountants and Auditors salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 6th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($100,520).
Highest-paying cities for accountants and auditors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($128,520).
- San Jose, CA$128,520
- San Francisco, CA$120,780
- New York, NY$119,280
- Washington, DC$113,640
- Midland, TX$111,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Accountants and Auditors salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do accountants and auditors make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$40.74 an hour on average, and $36.67 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level accountants and auditors salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,870 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the accountants and auditors take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $63,906 a year ($5,325 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $84,740. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do accountants and auditors earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($94,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2011; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.02, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.