Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Winchester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $72,980 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Winchester earn between $35,180 and $59,860.
- $30K10th
- $35K25th
- $45KMedian
- $60K75th
- $73K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,160 | $4,097 | $23.63 |
| Median | $44,990 | $3,749 | $21.63 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,180 | $2,932 | $16.91 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,860 | $4,988 | $28.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Winchester vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in Winchester earn about the same as the Virginia average ($49,920) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winchester | $49,160 | $44,990 | $30,240 | $72,980 | 210 |
| Virginia | $49,920 | $45,540 | $31,340 | $74,890 | 12,910 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Winchester
On the average salary of $49,160, a single filer in Winchester takes home about $39,667 a year, or $3,306 a month and $1,526 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
The Winchester, VA-WV metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WV | $40,271 | $3,356 |
| Working in VA | $39,667 | $3,306 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Winchester a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Winchester area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $49,160 buys what about $50,969 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Winchester ($47,070). A typical home costs $390,773, or 7.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other Virginia cities
Winchester ranks 4th of 9 Virginia metro areas for this job; Staunton pays the most ($52,210).
- Staunton$52,210
- Richmond$50,050
- Charlottesville$49,180
- Winchester$49,160
- Virginia Beach$46,940
- Harrisonburg$46,450
- Blacksburg$46,180
- Roanoke$44,420
- Lynchburg$43,570
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Winchester: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Winchester?
$23.64 an hour on average, and $21.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Winchester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Winchester?
About $39,667 a year ($3,306 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,160.
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Winchester than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Winchester, VA-WV (49020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.20, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.